skip navigation

Memories from the 2016 Jaguar Baseball Season

2016 Jaguar Baseball - Varsity Team


2016 Jaguar Baseball - Varsity Team


Flower Mound High School Jaguar Baseball Players Earn All District 6-6A Honors

Parker Scott: District 6-6A Pitcher of the Year

Parker Scott: District 6-6A Pitcher of the Year


Syler Shepherd: First Team All District 6-6A Outfielder


Derek Wells: Second Team All District 6-6A Pitcher

Nick Thornquist: First Team All District 6-6A Catcher

Nick Thornquist: First Team All-District 6-6A Catcher


Lance Russell: First Team All District 6-6A Utility Player


Kyle Landers: Second Team All District 6-6A Designated Hitter


Jags Players Thornquist, Scott Selected to No. Texas High School Baseball All Star Team

June 13, 2016: Flower Mound High School baseball players Nick Thornquist (Catcher, 2016) and Parker Scott (Pitcher, 2016) have been selected to the North Texas High School Baseball Coaches Association (NTHSBCA) All Star Team representing the Jaguar Baseball Program for the 2016 season.

The NTHSBCA All Star Game will be played at Dallas Baptist University on Monday, June 13 at 7:00 pm. 

Congratulations to these outstanding Jaguar Baseball players for their accomplishments and leadership among their teammates and the local community.

Jaguar Catcher Nick Thornquist Selected to North Texas High School Baseball All Star Team

Jaguar Catcher Nick Thornquist Selected to North Texas High School Baseball All Star Team

Jaguar Pitcher Parker Scott Selected to North Texas High School Baseball All Star Team

Jaguar Pitcher Parker Scott Selected to North Texas High School Baseball All Star Team


Class of 2016 - Senior Night


Jaguar Baseball 2016 Senior Class on Senior Night


2016 College Recruits from Flower Mound High School

November 11, 2015 - Flower Mound High School is proud to announce that seven Flower Mound Jaguar baseball players have signed national letters of intent (NLIs) to play baseball at the collegiate level. Congratulations to these Jaguar seniors as they continue their athletic pursuits beyond The Mound: Jonathan Smithey, Caleb Kilian, Zach Eggers, Parker Scott, Skyler Cox, Derek Wells, Nick Thornquist.


Flower Mound Signs Seven to Collegiate Programs


2016 Varsity Baseball Schedule

Day & Date Time Opponent Location Result
Scrimmages
Tuesday, 2/9 3:00 San Angelo Central HS FMHS - The Mound
Friday, 2/12 4:00 Keller HS FMHS - The Mound
Tuesday, 2/16 4:00 Southlake HS Southlake HS
Friday, 2/19 5:00 Frisco Wakeland HS FMHS - The Mound
Tuesday, 2/23 3:00 Southlake HS Globe Life Park RAIN OUT
Tournament Schedule Time Opponent Location Result
Thursday, 2/25 2:30 pm Cy Fair HS Stratford HS W: 3-1
Thursday, 2/25 5:00 pm Stratford HS Stratford HS W: 2-0
Friday, 2/26 5:00 pm CC Carroll HS Memorial HS W: 1-0
Friday, 2/26 7:30 pm Houston Memorial HS Memorial HS W: 13-3
Saturday, 2/27 10:00 am Ft. Bend Elkins HS Northbrook HS W: 12-2
Saturday, 2/27 12:30 pm Klein Collins Northbrook HS L: 3-6
Thursday, 3/3 5:00 Keller Timber Creek FMHS - The Mound W: 5-3
Thursday, 3/3 7:30 Moore HS FMHS - The Mound W: 3-0
Friday, 3/4 12:30 Rockwall Heath HS FMHS - The Mound W: 6-2
Friday, 3/4 7:30 Cedar Hill FMHS - The Mound W: 8-0
Saturday, 3/5 TBA Frisco Wakeland HS FMHS - The Mound W: 4-2
Saturday, 3/5 TBA Tmber Creek HS FMHS - The Mound L: 11-14
Thursday, 3/10 1:00 Mansfield HS FMHS - The Mound CANCELLED
Thursday, 3/10 7:00 Byron Nelson HS FMHS - The Mound CANCELLED
Saturday, 3/12 10:00 Frenship HS FMHS - The Mound CANCELLED
Saturday, 3/12 1:00 Keller Central FMHS - The Mound CANCELLED
District 6-6A Schedule Time Opponent Location Result
Monday, 3/14 7:30 Hebron HS Hebron HS L: 3-5
Tuesday, 3/15 7:30 Allen HS Allen HS W: 8-2
Wednesday, 3/16 7:00 Lewisville HS FMHS - The Mound W: 6-0
Friday, 3/18 7:30 Hebron HS FMHS - The Mound W: 5-4
Tuesday, 3/22 7:30 McKinney Boyd HS FMHS - The Mound L: 0-2
Thursday, 3/24 7:00 McKinney Boyd HS McKinney Boyd HS L: 0-4
Tuesday, 3/29 7:30 Allen HS FMHS - The Mound W: 5-0
Saturday, 4/2 12:00 Byron Nelson FMHS - The Mound W: 5-0
Tuesday, 4/5 7:00 Plano West HS Plano West HS W: 14-3
Friday, 4/8 7:30 Plano West HS FMHS - The Mound W: 10-0
Tuesday, 4/12 7:30 Plano Senior HS Plano Senior HS W: 6-0
Friday, 4/15 8:00 Plano Senior HS FMHS - The Mound L: 3-5
Saturday, 4/16 1:00 Lewisville HS Lewisville HS W: 7-0
Tuesday, 4/19 7:00 Marcus HS FMHS - The Mound W: 2-0
Friday, 4/22 7:00 Marcus HS Marcus HS L: 1-4
Wednesday, 4/27 7:30 Plano East HS FMHS - The Mound W: 4-0
Saturday, 4/30 1:00 Plano East HS Plano East HS L: 7-8
Bi-District Playoffs Time Opponent Location Result
Friday, 5/6 7:30 Keller Timber Creek Byron Nelson HS W: 3-2
Saturday, 5/7 1:00 Keller Timber Creek Byron Nelson HS W: 2-0
Area Round Time Opponent Location Result
Thursday, May 12 5:00 Midlothian Airhog Stadium W: 8-2
Friday, May 13 4:30 Midlothian Airhog Stadium W: 4-2
Region 1 Quarterfinals Time Opponent Location Result
Friday, May 20 7:30 Coppell Airhog Stadium L: 0-1